Bodega Garzón

Protección de datos personales

Al proporcionar sus datos personales a Bodega Garzón, usted da su consentimiento expreso, libre e informado para que puedan ser procesados por Bodega Garzón para responder a sus consultas y enviarle información relacionada con nuestra actividad y con el sector vitivinícola. Usted podrá en cualquier momento solicitar que su nombre sea eliminado de nuestra base de datos escribiendo a [email protected]

Conforme a lo establecido en la Ley 18.331 sobre protección de datos, el titular de los datos personales tiene el derecho de acceso a los mismos de forma gratuita dentro de un plazo no inferior a seis (6) meses. Asimismo, puede solicitar en cualquier momento la eliminación o bloqueo de su nombre de la base de datos.

Information for European citizens

Our Privacy Policy is in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016 679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. Besides, the personal data that you provide to us may be processed in the Eastern Republic of Uruguay, a “safe country” under the provisions of the “2012/484/EU: Commission Implementing Decision of 21 August 2012 pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the adequate protection of personal data by the Eastern Republic of Uruguay with regard to automated processing of personal data”.

Our Privacy Policy was designed to inform the Data Subject according to the principles of lawfulness, loyalty and transparency.

Controller

COMPANY NAME: AGROLAND S.A.

ID NUMBER: RUT 214081990017

REGISTERED OFFICE: Ruta 9 Km. 175 – Garzón, Maldonado – Uruguay

E-mail: [email protected]

Telephone: (+598) 4224 1759

Which is the purpose of my personal data processing?

AGROLAND S.A. processes the information and personal data that you voluntarily provide us with the purpose of managing its accommodation reservation system. In addition AGROLAND S.A. will process your personal data to manage the delivery of information that you previously have requested us in the contact tab, as well as to send you additional and/or promotional information about our products.

How long my personal data will be stored?

Your personal data will be stored in our systems to the necessary extent of time mandatory required by law according to the commercial and/or consumer relationships entered into.

For general purposes of communication – for example: questions, comments, etc. – your personal data will be stored to the necessary extent of time required to send you the information that you have requested, and until you expressly communicate us your decision of suppression of your personal data from our systems, or the cancellation of subscription to our newsletter and/or promotional communications.

How do you legitimate my personal data processing?

The legal basis for your personal data processing is the express consent given by yourself. The personal data that we require from you are appropriate, pertinent and in a quantity and quality strictly necessary to perform the services that you have expressly required from us.

Are there any recipients of personal data other than you?

No. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties, unless expressly authorized by yourself or due to legal obligations.

Which rights do I have when I provide my personal data to you?

Once you have voluntarily submitted your personal data to us, you have the following rights:

  • To request access to your personal data.

  • To ask for rectification or to erase your personal data.

  • To exercise objection to be subject of automated processing decisions.

  • To ask for restriction of processing.

  • To have personal data portability.

You may exercise your rights sending a written notification and attaching a copy of your ID card or an official identification document to [email protected] or to AGROLAND S.A., Ruta 9 Km. 175 – Garzón, Maldonado – Uruguay

May I withdraw my consent?

Yes. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any given time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal. Such withdrawal shall be sent in writing to [email protected] or to AGROLAND S.A., Ruta 9 Km. 175 – Garzón, Maldonado – Uruguay.

Where to claim if I think that my personal data are not being correctly processed?

You can submit your claim to [email protected] and we will provide you a prompt and clear response.

Security and update of my personal data

AGROLAND S.A. has implemented state of the art technical and organizational schemes and systems in full compliance with applicable law in order to protect and preserve your personal data from alteration, loss and/or unauthorized access or processing.

We will keep your personal data updated as long as you let us know any modification on them by written notification at [email protected].

Confidentiality

All the staff members of AGROLAND S.A. who participate in any of your personal data processing stages, perform its activities according to strict due care standards and confidentiality policies.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are memorized on the computer’s hard drive by the browser. The cookies we use do not provide us with personal data about you. This website uses analytical and profiling cookies. Processing is carried out with the help of electronic tools aimed at defining the profile or personality of the individual, or at analysing habits or choices of usage, that is, to monitor the use of electronic communication services, with the exception of the processes that are technically indispensable for providing said services. The website uses profiling cookies, with the objective of sending advertising communications based on preferences demonstrated by the individual user when he/she navigates the website, in order to guarantee a better service for the user.